Previous Art Shows

PINE ISLAND ART ASSOCIATION FINE ART SHOW & SALE – 2019 Winnners

BEST IN SHOW: Beth Blewett – “The Violin Lesson” best in show_blewett

Oil 1st Place “The Shy One” Sissy Blakslee

1st Place_Oil_blakslee

Acrylic 1st Place “Have You Heard” Lyn Wightman

1st Place_Acrylic_wightman

Watercolor 1st Place “Dragonfly on Lapel” Zan Lombardo

1st Place_watercolor_ZLombardo

  Pastel 1st Place “Lake Michigan Shore” Tom Werdin

1st Place_pastel_tom_werdin

Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil 1st Place “Gentle Giant” Carol Sands

1st Place_pen and ink_sands

Mixed Media 1st Place “Journey” Patty Sole
1st Place_mixed_media_sole

Small World 1st Place “Fantasia I” Skip Weber

1st Place _small world_weber

2018 Art Show

Best in Show_Connie_Krug

Best in Show – Connie Krug – “Menagerie”

1st place oil_lisa_grinter

1st Place Oil – Lisa Grinter – “Away From It All”

1st Place Acrylic_lyn_wightman

1st Place Acrylic – Lyn Wightman – “Buddies”

1st place watercolor_skip_weber

1st Place Watercolor – Skip Weber – “Fly Away”

1st Place Pastel_Linnea_Doden (1)

1st Place Pastel – Linnea Doden – “The Model”

1st place drawing, pen & ink_shirley_glenn

1st Place Drawing/Pen & Ink, Colored Pencil – Shirley Glenn – “Pine Island Sound Fishing Shack”

1st place mixed media_pam_rossman

1st Place Mixed Media – Pam Rossman – “Pink Sky”

1st place small world_betty_leis

1st Place Small World – Betty Leis – “Dance Buddies”

2017 Art Show

best_cropped

BEST IN SHOW
“Cruise In” — Beth Blewett –Acrylic

1ST PLACE MIXED MEDIA:
“Music of the Night” —  Christine Gautreau

1_acrylic_cropped

1ST PLACE ACRYLIC : “Novel Idea – Medical” — Patty Sole

1_oil_patty1ST PLACE OIL — “We’ve Got Legs” — Sissy Blakslee

 1_watercolor_cropped   1ST PLACE WATERCOLOR — “5 O’Clock Somewhere” —
Jack Lovell

1_drawing_cropped1ST PLACE DRAWING/PEN & INK, COLORED PENCIL —

“The Nest” — Shirley Glenn

1_pastel_cropped1ST PLACE PASTEL — “It’s Golden” — Grace DiMauro

1_small_world_cropped1ST PLACE SMALL WORLD — “Best Friends” — Louise Wigglesworth

2016 Art Show

2016_best in show

BEST IN SHOW
Grace DiMauro
“Midwest Thaw” (Pastel)

Oil_1st_2016FIRST PLACE OIL
Pat Portman
“Paradise Found”

Acrylic_2nd place_2016FIRST PLACE ACRYLIC

Lisa Grinter

“Homosassa Springs”

Watercolor_1st_2016FIRST PLACE WATERCOLOR

Elaine Wilson

“Blondie’s Orange Bucket”

Pastel_1st_2016FIRST PLACE PASTEL

Linnea Doden

“Fernando”

Drawing_1st Place_2016FIRST PLACE DRAWING / PEN & INK /
COLORED PENCIL

Carol Sands

“Posing for His Picture”

Mixed-Media_1st Place_2016FIRST PLACE MIXED MEDIA

Rosemary Aubut

“Colorful Still Life”

small_world_1st_2016

FIRST PLACE SMALL WORLD

Jan Werdin

“Nevermore”

2015 Art Show

bestBEST IN SHOW – 2015
“Duet”
Nance Werth

2015_pastel_diMauro

BEST IN PASTEL
“Winding Rivers”
Grace DiMauro

acrylicBEST IN ACRYLIC
“Talking Heads”
Fran Yorkston

penBEST IN PEN & INK
“Survivor”
Carol Sands

oilBEST OIL
“House Hunting II”
Karen Greb

waterBEST WATERCOLOR
“Reflections”
Shirley Glenn

mixedBEST IN MIXED MEDIA
“Once Upon a Time”
Patty Sole

smallBEST IN SMALL WORLD
“Wading”
Nancy Taylor

2014 Art Show

2014_acrylicAcrylic – Patty Sole

2014_best_of_showBest of Show – Connie Krug

2014_oilOil – Karen Greb

2014_drawingDrawing – Pat Potter

2014_pastelPastel – Grace Di Mauro

2014_watercolorWatercolor – Jack Lovell

2014_mixedMixed Media – Pam Rossman

2013 Art Show

2013_bestoil

Oil – Kristine Smock

2013_bestofshowBest of Show – Deborah Conley

2013_bestmixedmediaMixed Media – Shirley Glenn

2013_bestacrylicAcrylic – Fran Yorkston

2013_bestpastelPastel – Grace DiMauro

2013_bestpeninkPen and Ink – Carol Sands

2013_bestsmallworldSmall World – Dot Nelson

2013_bestwaterWatercolor – Jack Lovell

2012 Art Show

2012_acrylic

Acrylic – Marilyn Hedlund


2012_bestshowBest of Show – Robert A. Ford


2012_oilOil – Annette Brandes

2012_watercolorWatercolor – Alan Schehr

2012_mixmediaMixed Media – Judith Grove

2012_peninkPen and Ink – Carol Sands

2012_pastelPastel – Grace DiMauro

2012_smworldSmall World – Helen Eigabroadt